Privacy Policy
This Privacy Policy is effective on December 9, 2015.

www.campaign.com is a website ('Site') of Campaign ('Campaign') that operates as a division of Paratu Pte Ltd ('Paratu'). When we use the terms 'we', 'us', or 'our', we refer to Campaign or Paratu and affiliated divisions of our organization (collectively 'Our Organization').

Please know that we are committed to protecting and appropriately handling the private and personal information of users and visitors to this Site. We are publishing this Privacy Statement to let you know how we handle personal information in this Site. We may, from time-to-time, update this privacy notice so we encourage you to periodically review this policy. We will notify you about material changes in the way we treat personal information by placing a notice on our site.

Use of The Site

Please read our Terms of Use (the 'Terms of Use') to find out more about the requirements for using this Site.

Collection and Use of Information

We take your privacy very seriously. You can visit and enjoy many features of our Site without disclosing any personal information about yourself. There may be times when you will have the opportunity to share limited, personally identifiable information to access or utilize certain features of this Site. We limit our collection of personal information to pertinent information for the activity you choose to undertake. For example, when you register with us, we collect your name, password, e-mail address, age, gender and country of origin. Depending on the feature you are accessing or the service you are requesting, we may also need to collect other personal information.Any information you provide to the Site is referred to as 'Registration Data'.

When you visit our Site, some information may be automatically collected. For example, it is standard for your Web browser to automatically send information to every Web site you visit including ours. That information includes your computer's Internet Protocol (IP) address, access times, browser type and language, and referring Web site addresses. We may also collect information about your computer's operating system and information about your usage and activity on our Sites. We use this information, which does not identify individual users, to analyze trends, to administer the site, to track users’ movements around the site and to gather demographic information about our user-base as a whole.

Generally, we will not disclose or share any User or Visitor information (including Registration Data) with anyone outside Our Organization and the campaign organizer without your permission. There may be times that we need to use your information in order to provide you with services or products. For example, we may need to use or share your information with our partners and agents who provide goods and services to you on our behalf. We also may need to share your information with other parts of Our Organization to service your requests or provide you with information or other campaign opportunities. Lastly, we may need to use your information, if required, for us to comply with legal requirements pertaining to your information or activities, or to enforce our rights as agreed under the Terms of Use. In all such efforts, we will treat your information as confidential, taking steps to safeguard your information, and will accord due level of care in accordance with our Privacy Policy statement, and consistent with the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (Act 26 of 2012). You agree that by submitting information to this Site you understand and freely consent to allow us to use, store, publish, transmit and process this information at our discretion or the campaign organizer’s discretion to provide you with the goods and services you request and to operate this Site and related activities.

All information you provide to us shall be governed by our Privacy Policy statement, the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (Act 26 of 2012), and any other applicable laws related to personal information.

We use your information (including Registration Data) to provide you with services, to operate and improve our Sites and Applications, to send you messages, and for other purposes described in this Policy or disclosed to you on our Sites or in connection with our services. For example, we may use the information we collect from you on our Sites and Applications:

  • to provide access to the Site to you;
  • to maintain, operate and provide you with personalized features and access to different areas of the Site;
  • to provide to campaign organizers if you choose to participate in a campaign;
  • to register for an account with us to build an application;
  • to process any comments, correspondence or flagging activities you provide to us;
  • to conduct research;
  • to create, manage and control your Account Information;
  • to communicate with you for the purpose of informing you of changes or additions to the Site, or of the availability of any service we provide;
  • to assess service levels, monitor traffic patterns and gauge popularity of different service options;
  • to deliver service messages and other services and content you request and to send information related to accounts and services, including confirmations, invoices, technical notices, updates, security alerts, and support and administrative messages;
  • to verify your access rights to the Site and other services;
  • to send you information about new promotions, products, and services offered by us and our selected partners; and
  • to allow you to purchase and download our current and future services and software;
  • to carry out marketing activities for Our Organization and our selected brand partners;
  • to enforce this Agreement;
  • to respond to claims of any violation of our rights or those of any third party;
  • to provide anonymous reporting for internal and external clients;
  • to respond to your requests for customer service;
  • to conduct an aggregated analysis of the performance of promotions.
  • to protect the rights, property or personal safety of you, us, or others; and as required or authorized by law.
Sharing of Personal Information

When you sign up for our Services, we will share the personal information you provide only as necessary for the third party or campaign organizer to provide that service.

If you are joining a campaign with the Site, both usand the brand partner organizing the campaign will co-own data that may include your name, e-mail address, age, gender, your country of origin, and relevant Content posted by you.

We do not share your personal information with third parties other than as described in this Privacy Policy and as follows:

  • with third party vendors, consultants and other service providers ('Service Providers') who are working on our behalf and need access to your information to carry out their work for us;
  • with selected brand partners who have engaged us to establish a campaign and need access to your information to carry out their work;
  • to (a) comply with laws or respond to lawful requests and legal process, (b) to protect the rights and property of Our Organization, our agents, members, and others including to enforce our Agreements, Policies and Terms of Use, or (c) in the good faith belief that disclosure is needed to respond to an emergency or protect the personal safety of any person; and
  • in connection with any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company. In any such event, we will provide notice if your data is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy.
Registering On The Site

We may give visitors to our Site the opportunity to register or provide their contact information such as their e-mail address so they can receive updates regarding products, services, news, and events offered by or through us. You may also be required to register on the Site to engage in other activities, such as receiving promotions. Personally identifiable information that you provide in these registrations is used consistently with this policy and we will notify you at a particular site if any uses are different than these uses. You can choose not to receive such mailings, or cancel any registrations, by un-subscribing. (See 'Opt-In/Opt-Out Communications' below).

Security

We take reasonable security measures to protect your personal information to prevent loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction. Please be aware, however, that despite our efforts, no security measures are impenetrable.

If you use a password on our Site, you are responsible for keeping it confidential. Do not share it with any other person. If you believe your password has been misused, please advise us immediately. Also, remember to sign out of your account and close your browser window when you finish visiting our Site, so that other people using the same computer will not have access to your information.

We will not be liable for any loss or damage caused by a distributed denial of service attach, viruses or other technologically harmful material that may infect your computer equipment, computer programs, data or other proprietary material due to your use of our website or to your downloading of any material posted on it, or on any website linked to it.

Children's Privacy

We do not knowingly collect or solicit any information from anyone under the age of 13 or knowingly allow such persons to register for the Service. The Service and its content are not directed at children under the age of 13. In the event that we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under age 13 without parental consent, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us. (See 'Contacting Our Organization'below').

Cookies and Information Collected by Technology

The Site may use cookies to keep track of Web site activities, save your password or deliver content specific to your interests. A cookie is a small data file that certain Web sites write to your hard drive when you visit them. A cookie file can contain information such as a user ID that the site uses to track the pages you have visited. The only personal information a cookie can contain is information you supply yourself. You can refuse cookies by turning them off in your browser. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience certain interactive features of the Site or access all of the services provided through the Site. The Site may collect some information (such as your IP address) that may not be readily apparent to you that it is being collected. We may use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer the Site. Your IP address may also be used to help us identify you and any activity in which you engage. We do keep track of the domains from which people visit us. We analyze this data for trends and statistics, but we do not keep it in a personally identifiable manner.

The Site also uses information collected through technology to make the Site more interesting and useful to you. We normally do not combine this type of information with personally identifiable information. However, we may combine this information with personally identifiable information to identify a visitor in order to enforce compliance with our Terms of Use, or to protect the Site, interests and reputation, guests, and/or others. Demographic and profile data may also be collected at the Site. We can use this data to tailor our visitors` experience at the Site, showing them content that we think they might be interested in, and displaying the content according to their preferences.

Third Party Sites and Information

The Site may contain links to other Web sites that are run by third parties such as other organizations, Sponsors, Content Providers and Advertisers. Once you have clicked on a link or button activator for an outside Site, you will leave the Site and be taken to sites that we do not control, and our privacy policy no longer applies on those sites.

You must read the privacy policy of the third party Web site concerning how personal information will be used. We also provide content created by third-parties on certain of our Sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such Content Providers or Third-Party Sites.

Opt-In/Opt-Out Communications

We may provide visitors to the Site the opportunity to register as Users. Users may unsubscribe from any electronic communications from Our Organization. Please locate the appropriate link to request that we no longer contact you via e-mail or other means using the personal information you have provided at the Site.

The only kind of communications that you may not opt-out of are those required to communicate Site-related announcements, including information specific to your account, planned Site or account suspensions and outages, or other material changes.

You may also choose to remove the Application from your Facebook account by clicking on 'Settings' in the toolbar and selecting 'Application Settings' from the drop-down menu. Click the 'x' next to the Application's name, then click 'remove' again to confirm the deletion.

Social Media Features

Our Web site includes Social Media Features. These Features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the Feature to function properly. Social Media Features are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Site. Your interactions with these Features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.

We post customer testimonials on our web site which may contain personally identifiable information. We do obtain the customer's consent prior to posting the testimonial to post their name along with their testimonial. If you wish to request that your testimonial be removed,please contact us. (See 'Contacting Our Organization'below').

The Site may offer different options for accessing, changing and modifying information you previously provided at the Site. To change or update your information, where available, please contact us as described below. Make sure to provide your name with both the old and new information.

A link named 'Contact Us' may be provided on pages of Our Site. Please click on this link to send an e-mail to Our Organization's support staff at contact@campaign.com, and we will work to ensure your query is answered or passed on to the appropriate person in a timely manner. You can contact Us about Your Personal Information at: Paratu Pte Ltd, c/o Campaign.com, Suntec Tower 2, Level 31, Queens Suite, 9 Temasek Boulevard, Singapore 038989.

To Top
Change Country
Indonesia
Singapore
Thailand
Vietnam
India
China
Japan
Australia
United States
United Kingdom
Canada
New Zealand